Districts, Regions, & State

Districts

Tea

Flyer
Tournament Registration
-Everyone registered with AAU is invited to wrestle at districts as long as they reside in the district boundaries, and must be a South Dakota resident.
-Brandon Valley is District 9
-Wrestlers can weigh in at any weight class, but if they advance to Regions they must weigh in at the same weight division as they wrestled in Districts.
     *If you register a wrestler at a weight for districts but they do not make that weight or are able to drop down a weight class this can be done only at Districts.
-Wrestlers may move up in age division, but this can only be done at Districts.
    *If a wrestler advances to Regions, they will wrestle at the same age and weight as they wrestled at Districts
-Top 8 from each age and weight division qualify for Regions Tournament.
-If a wrestler places in the top 8 at District Tournament, they will automatically be registered in the SDWCA Region 5 Tournament
-Matcats association will reimburse wrestlers entry fee at the end of the season banquet for Districts Tournament

***Important***
Coaching – You must have an AAU coaching membership (don’t wait to get this it can take a few days to get results from the background check, before you receive your membership card) to coach matside at all SDWCA postseason tournaments. You will need to have this stamped at the Districts to be able to coach your wrestler at Regions, and you need it stamped at District  AND Region Tournaments to be able to coach matside at the State Tournament.

 

Regions

West Central

-Flyer
-Brandon Valley is Region 5 (Districts 9&10 make up Region 5)
-Wrestlers must weigh in at or below the weight they qualified at, and will be bracketed based on placing in District Tournament (NO WEIGHT ALLOWANCE)
-Top 3* from each age and weight division qualify for State Tournament 
    *each year 1 age division from our region (Region 5) sends 4 wrestlers in each weight class to the state tournament. This year (2024) Region 5 will send 4 Bantam wrestlers.
-Qualifiers for the State Tournament will automatically be registered for the State Tournament
-Matcats association will reimburse wrestlers entry fee at the end of the season banquet for Regions Tournament

 

State

Rapid City

March 15-17
-Wrestlers must weigh in at or below the weight they qualified at, and will be bracket based on placing in Region Tournament.
-Matcats association will reimburse wrestlers entry fee at the end of the season banquet for state tournament
Flyer

2024 State Qualifiers

    2024 State Qualifiers

    Champion
         Mya Kiefer Girls Tots 53
         
    2nd
         Cooper Genz Bantam 65
         Gracie Peters Girls Novice 110

    3rd
         Wrhett Kriech Tots 67
         Adrian Fernandez Novice 127

    4th
         Everly Kraft Girls Tots Bantam 53
         Benjamin Wiese Midget 63
         Tyson Carda Novice 108

    5th
         Asher Genz Tots 43
         Easton Clabaugh Bantam 91
         Gavin Carda Novice 77

    6th
         Olivia Clabaugh Girls Midget 110
         Nia Benson Girls Novice 72

    7th
         Rome Engbrecht Bantam 44
         Ruby Kraft Girls Tots 40

    8th
         Hank Crawford Novice 108
         Christian Jones Schoolboy 160

    Participants
         Jaxton Kuhnert Tots 49
         Tessa Carda Girls Bantam 50
         Presley Powell Girls Bantam 53
         Grayson Kuhnert Bantam 53
         Mathis Anderson Bantam 76
         Memory Anderson Girls Midget 70
         Sam Riedmann Midget 77
         Roman Wiess Midget 82
         Maddox Evans Midget 89
         Sterling Silvey Midget 104
         Enrique Castillo Novice 138
         Jack Tinker Schoolboy 100

    2023 State Qualifiers

    2nd
         James Wiese Tots 49
         Bryan Blomgren Midget 82

    3rd
         Gracie Peters Girls B 91

    4th
         Jack Tinker Novice 100

    5th
         Lincoln Kiefer Bantam 76
         Jonah Elder Novice 64

    6th
         Roman Wiess Bantam 70

    7th
         Avery Christensen Girls B 82
         Hank Crawford Midget 96

    8th
         Wyatt Veskrna Midget 67
         Gavin Carda Novice 68

    Participants
         Dominic Groenewold Tots 53
         Ben Wiese Midget 59
         Maddox Evans Midget 89
         Hayden Wolf Midget 104

    2022 State Qualifiers

    Champions
    Nehemiah Elder Midget 53
    Tyson Carda Midget 89

    2nd
    James Wiese Tots 43
    Gavin Carda Midget 63
    Aaron Tucker Schoolboy 120
    Hudson Parliament 16U 220

    3rd
    Roman Anderson Schoolboy 115

    4th
    Levi Veskrna 16U 138

    5th
    Maddox Evans Bantam 76
    Breyson Barthman Novice 60
    Grant Blomgren Novice 150
    Braden Shoemaker Schoolboy 110

    6th
    Wyatt Veskrna Midget 59
    Isaac Weerheim Novice 68

    7th
    Ben Wiese Bantam 53

    8th
    Issac Irvine Schoolboy 150
    Ethan Tucker 16U 138
    Ellie Irvine Girls A 60

    Participants
    Dominic Groenewold Tots 46
    Cooper Genz Tots 53
    Mathias Anderson Tots 57
    Sam Riedmann Bantam 65
    Hayden Wolf Bantam 83
    Tucker Kiefer Midget 113
    Bode Walker Novice 72
    Ben Spahr Novice HWT
    Jacoby Fisher Schoolboy 105
    Cohen Hartz 16U 160

    2021 State Qualifiers